Fiberoptic Couplers from FCI Canstar

Fiber Optic Coupler

We supply customized fiber optic coupler with connectors on customer demand

Assembled system of fiber optic coupler in standard housing

Single mode fiber optic couplers

Single mode couplers are available for 850, 980, 1300, 1310 or 1550 nm wavelengths

Available Configurations:

  • 1 × 2 coupler
  • 1 × 2 wideband coupler
  • 2 × 2 coupler
  • 1 × 3 coupler
  • 1 × 4 coupler
  • 1 x n coupler
  • 2 x n coupler

Single-Mode-Coupler Catalogue (PDF)

Multi-mode fiber optic couplers

Multi-mode-couplers can transfer coupled modes. We supply coupler for 850 nm and 1300 nm wavelengths.

Available configurations

  • 1 × 2 coupler
  • 2 × 2 coupler
  • m x n coupler

Multi-Mode-Couplers Catalogue (PDF)

WDM – Wavelength Division Multiplexer (Single Mode)

Canstar single-mode WDMs are designed for mixing and separating two optical signals in test equipment, fiber optic transmission equipment and systems

Features and benefits

  • Low insertion loss.
  • High directivity
  • bi-directional
  • High isolation
  • Stable over wide temperature range
  • PCB mountable

Fiber-WDM Catalogue (PDF)

Fiber optic single mode attenuator

Canstar single-mode in-line Attenuators are designed for minimum back-reflection, low wavelength and polarization sensitivity. They are designed for use in precision fiber optic transmission equipment and optical networks.

Features and benefits

  • All fiber design
  • Accurate insertion loss
  • Very low back-reflexion
  • bi-directional
  • Polarization insensitive
  • Stable over a wide temperature range

Fiber-damper catalogue (PDF)

FCI Fiber optic couplers for high demands

Fiber optic couplers can combine or split light signals from one or more sources to multiple outputs.

Our supplier FCI Canstar is using Fused Bionical Taper technology. The couplers are well known for low insertion losses and excellent quality. They are used in systems of longtime operation at 100% reliability.

Most important applications

  • MIL/Aerospace
  • Energy systems (voltage transformer)
  • Telecommunication
  • Control of machinery and systems

Download FCI Canstar brochure (PDF)